MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

ASWA release 2016 Pre-Season Top Ten Polls

aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN PRE-SEASON POLLS (8/3/16)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. McGill-Toolen (27) (13-1) 347

2. James Clemens (2) (10-2) 248

3. Hoover (1) (10-3) 219

4. Central-Phenix City (9-4) 172

5. Spain Park (12-2) 169

6. Bob Jones (9-2) 164

7. Hewitt-Trussville (6-5) 158

8. Murphy (7-4) 98

9. Auburn (7-5) 49

10. Gadsden City (5-5) 32

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lee-Montgomery (8-4) 21,

Jeff Davis (6-4) 10,

Baker (6-4) 7,

Buckhorn (6-5) 6,

Vestavia Hills (9-3) 5,

Mary G. Montgomery (3-7) 3,

Prattville (6-4) 2


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Spanish Fort (29) (15-0) 357

2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (14-1) 264

3. Blount (10-2) 217

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-4) 170

5. Opelika (12-1) 162

6. Oxford (3-7) 145

7. Park Crossing (8-3) 103

8. Saraland (8-3) 76

9. Bessemer City (8-5) 54

10. Benjamin Russell (12-2) 38

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hazel Green (5-6, 6A) 33,

Parker (7-5, 5A) 26,

Austin (10-4) 12,

McAdory (10-2) 12,

Carver-Montgomery (3-7) 8,

Minor (8-5) 7,

Florence (4-6) 6,

Hartselle (7-4) 5,

Muscle Shoals (11-1) 5,

Southside-Gadsden (5-5) 5,

Homewood (9-3) 3,

Gardendale (10-3) 2


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. St. Paul's (29) (13-2) 356

2. Mortimer Jordan (1) (13-2) 263

3. Jackson (13-1) 234

4. Alexandria (11-2) 196

5. Russellville (11-2) 183

6. Etowah (7-4) 82

7. Beauregard (11-1) 75

8. Eufaula (9-3) 70

9. Brooks (11-2, 4A) 52

10. Guntersville (12-1) 41

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Vigor (7-4) 37,

Cleburne Co. (9-3, 4A) 28,

Demopolis (10-3) 24,

Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1st year) 21,

Greenville (11-1) 15,

Scottsboro (5-6, 6A) 15,

Briarwood Chr. (5-7, 6A) 9,

Hayden (8-4) 5,

Sylacauga (7-4) 4


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (17) (12-1) 300

2. Madison Acad. (6) (11-2, 3A) 240

3. Cordova (2) (13-1) 218

4. Munford (1) (10-4) 217

5. Andalusia (11-2) 179

6. Fayette Co. (10-5) 158

7. Leeds (4) (13-2) 136

8. Cherokee Co. (7-5) 69

9. North Jackson (7-5) 54

10. Thomasville (6-5) 39

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Haleyville (6-5) 23,

West Limestone (8-4) 21,

Madison Co. (6-5, 5A) 13,

Handley (8-3) 12,

Childersburg (2-8) 6,

Randolph (7-4, 5A) 6,

Montgomery Catholic (4-6) 5,

Bibb Co. (7-4) 4,

Hale Co. (5-5, 3A) 4,

Saks (8-3) 2,

Trinity (8-4) 2,

Satsuma (4-6) 1,

Tallassee (5-6, 5A) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Piedmont (28) (14-1) 354

2. Gordo (2) (12-1) 266

3. T.R. Miller (10-3) 190

4. Bayside Acad. (11-4) 173

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-6) 168

6. Opp (8-4) 158

7. Montevallo (9-3, 4A) 81

8. Colbert Co. (10-4) 74

9. Daleville (10-2) 69

10. Oakman (8-4) 57

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lauderdale Co. (9-4) 29,

American Chr. (10-2) 22,

Clarke Co. (4-7, 4A) 17,

Straughn (5-6, 4A) 17,

Mobile Chr. (10-2, 2A) 15,

Glencoe (9-2) 8,

Pike Co. (9-2) 6,

N. Sand Mountain (7-5) 4,

Excel (2-8) 1,

Randolph Co. (13-1, 2A) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Elba (27) (14-1) 351

2. Washington Co. (10-3) 217

3. Fyffe (13-2) 213

4. G.W. Long (12-1) 196

5. Lanett (5-5) 178

6. Tanner (3) (11-1) 162

7. New Brockton (9-2) 91

8. LaFayette (6-5) 88

9. Cleveland (12-1) 80

10. Aliceville (8-6, 3A) 68

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Gaston (7-4) 15,

Ranburne (10-2) 15,

Red Bay (11-1) 13,

Abbeville (3-7, 3A) 10,

Sheffield (4-6) 3A 5,

Southern Choctaw (2-8) 4,

Leroy (5-5) 2,

Fayetteville (9-3) 1,

J.U. Blacksher (7-4, 1A) 1

Woodland (9-4) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (19) (13-1) 298

2. Cedar Bluff (3) (13-2) 256

3. Linden (3) (10-3) 246

4. Brantley (5) (10-3) 235

5. Pickens Co. (8-4) 166

6. Notasulga (9-3) 121

7. Spring Garden (8-4) 106

8. Sweet Water (5-6, 2A) 100

9. Berry (10-3) 68

10. Decatur Heritage (12-2) 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Georgiana (11-2) 22,

Addison (5-6, 2A) 18,

Woodville (4-7) 11,

Marengo (7-5) 9,

Wadley (10-2) 8,

Hackleburg (10-2) 5,

Cherokee (4-5, 2A) 3,

Loachapoka (4-7) 3,

Millry (7-4) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Bessemer Acad. (28) (13-0) 354

2. Escambia Acad. (7-5) 249

3. Autaugua Acad. (7-5) 226

4. Abbeville Chr. (12-1) 211

5. Monroe Acad. (1) (13-1) 193

6t. Edgewood Acad. (1) (13-0) 73

6t. Lowndes Acad. (5-5) 73

8. Fort Dale Acad. (6-5) 65

9. Marengo Acad. (10-2) 62

10. Jackson Acad. (7-5) 50

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Clarke Prep (8-4) 42,

Chambers Acad. (10-3) 27,

Lee-Scott (9-2) 25,

Northside Methodist (7-4) 22,

Pike Liberal (4-6) 15,

Sparta Acad. (8-4) 8,

Springwood (5-6) 8,

Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-4) 4,

Macon-East (3-8) 1,

Patrician (6-5) 1,

S. Choctaw Acad. (7-5) 1

Trending